Attorneys argue in court over public release of Nashville school shooter’s writings
[…] In any event, it is not clear whether a violation of federal law counts as “another crime” under Section 175.10. In 2022, The New York Times reported that prosecutors working for Bragg’s predecessor, Cyrus R. Vance Jr., “concluded that the most promising option for an underlying crime was the federal campaign finance violation to which Mr. Cohen had pleaded guilty.” But “the prosecutors ultimately concluded that approach was too risky—a judge might find that falsifying business records could only be a felony if it aided or concealed a New York state crime, not a federal one.”
Section 17-152 of the New York Election Law
That provision says “any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” But as the Times notes, “Federal campaign finance law explicitly states that it overrides—pre-empts, in legal terminology—state election law when it comes to campaign donation limits.”